Verhaal ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.verhaal.ng website (the "Service"). This section provides information regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when in use of our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information to provide and improve the Service, and by using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, accessible Here

Definition of Personal Data/Personal Information under the National Information Technology Development Agency (“NITDA”) Guidelines: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); information relating to an individual, whether it relates to his or her private, professional or public life. It can be anything from a name, address, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, or a computer’s IP address”.

Collection and Use of Personal Data/Information While you use our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but not limited to, your name, phone number, e-mail address, residential/postal address, etc. ("Personal Data/Information"). You will not be required to register while browsing through the pages of our Service; neither will you be required to provide details of your bank/Financial Institution issued cards of any type. But, you may be required to provide ‘’Personal Data/Information’’ when you do wish to contact us by using but not limited to the enquiry form.

Log Data We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, pages visited, time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages and other statistics. We use this data to personalize your experience, by serving you personalized Ads, E-mail marketing and Newsletters purposes to say the least. Occasionally we may ask you to complete online surveys, using your personal information (like location, local government area, age, or income level) in other to personalize your experience with www.verhaal.ng

Protection of Personal Data/Personal Information The protection of your data/information is important to us, and we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal data/information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Cookies These are temporary files with small amount of data often sent to your browser from a web site and they collect information and are stored on your computer’s hard drive; this may include anonymous personalized identifier. At any time, you may instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Links to Other Sites Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us, and if you decide to click on such link, you will be directed to a third party’s site. We have no control over such site and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. Thus, we strongly advise that you review the privacy policy of such third party site.

Children's Privacy Under no circumstances does/will our Service address anyone under the age of 13 (‘’Child’’, "Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with such information, please contact us. If we also discover that Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information immediately.

Changes to Privacy Policy We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and we will notify you of changes by posting the updated Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page [see top page]

Opt-Out Option We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing related communications from us on behalf of our partners, affiliates and from us in general.
If you want to remove your contact information from our lists and newsletters, please visit our site. In the future, you can unsubscribe by clicking the one-click unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email.

Contact Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
Team Verhaal 20 Aderibigbe Str Onike, Lagos, Nigeria